Privacy Notice

How I use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when I (Liam Moore) collect and process your personal information and it relates to the Data Protection Act 1998. It applies to information I collect about:

  • visitors to my website
  • people who contact me about and/or who use my coaching and consultancy services, e.g. individual or organisational clients (and/or their employees)

I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you need to contact the ICO in relation to personal information I hold about you then you can quote my registration number: ZA004571

When you visit my website

My website, liammoore.net, is hosted by WordPress.com. When you visit my website, WordPress.com collects certain information, for example, information about the pages you visit. For more detailed information about how your information is used please see WordPress.com’s privacy policy: http://automattic.com/privacy/

I may from time to time seek to gather information from visitors to my site, for example, by way of a survey. In these instances, if I want to collect personally identifiable information I will make this clear and you will have the opportunity not to submit that information. I will also explain what I intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used by my website’s host WordPress.com. You can read how wordpress.com uses cookies here: http://automattic.com/privacy/

To learn more about cookies, including what they are, how they work and how to block them or delete them, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website provides information on this.

Agreeing to the use of cookies

WordPress.com, does not currently provide a function allowing you to consent to its use of cookies for my site. Therefore, if you are happy to use my site now that you know what cookies are used for, please continue to do so.

If you are not happy, then you may leave the site and delete all wordpress.com cookies from your chosen Internet browser. To find out how to manage and delete cookies, please refer to the ICO website for a list of links to relevant support pages for your chosen browser.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover links or ‘buttons’ within my site that link to, or share information with, other websites (this includes ‘sharing’ or other buttons relating to sites such as Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn, and links related to or posted in ‘comments’ sections, for instance on my site’s blog.)

I encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

When you contact me

When you contact me, by email, phone or other method, I may collect information about you, including your contact details and details of our correspondence, in order to respond effectively to your query and to help me provide services that you may subsequently take up.

Personal information I collect from you will remain confidential and not be disclosed to anyone else without your consent, save in those cases mentioned in the section on Disclosure of Personal Information, below.

When you use my services

I have to hold the details of the people that have requested my services in order to provide that service. However, I only use these details to provide the service that you have requested and for other closely related purposes.

For example, I might use information you provide in a coaching or consultancy session to provide a written summary of the session for your use. I may also make and maintain further notes about my experience of the session in order to help my learning and to improve the way I work with you.

Data security

I will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Please note, where I have given you (or where you have chosen) a password relating to sending of data to you as part of my services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please consider what additional steps you can take to keep your own information secure.

Disclosure of personal information

I provide a confidential service and will not disclose your personal information on to anyone else without your consent. However, from time to time I may be required to disclose information that I hold about you to a third party. In the following cases I will only provide sufficient information as is relevant:

Coaching supervision – in order to provide my clients with a high level of service and to meet my professional commitment to continuous professional development (CPD) I may engage the services of another coaching professional (or professionals) with whom I will discuss elements of my practice including my work with my clients. The person(s) concerned will be similarly bound by confidentiality and I will disclose only the minimum information about you that is necessary for me to work effectively (for example, providing your first name, role and industry).

Personal welfare – where I deem it necessary, I may disclose information about you where I have reason to believe that you (or someone else) may be in danger of coming to immediate harm.

Legal Duty – I may be obliged to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal duty or to protect myself, or my rights under any agreement I may have with you. Confidentiality may also be limited with regard to the need to meet requirements of an organisational code of conduct (for example, the code of conduct related to the organisation for which you work, or under a code of conduct for a coaching, mentoring or similar programme through and/or in relation to which I carry out my work with you).

Complaints or queries

I try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, I will take any complaints I receive about this very seriously. I encourage you to bring something to my attention if you think that my collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. I would also welcome any suggestions for improving my procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of my collection and use of personal information. However, I am happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be made in writing to the address below.

Access to personal information

I aim to be transparent in terms of giving you access to your personal information (and may provide information to you as part of the service, for example, summaries of coaching / mentoring sessions). You can find out if I hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If I do hold information about you I will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why I am holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information I may hold about you, you should put the request in writing to me at the address below.

If you agree, I will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If I do hold information about you, you can ask me to correct any mistakes by contacting me, as above.

Changes to this privacy notice

This policy is subject to review in order to maintain its accuracy and suitability, so please check back from time to time to keep up to date with any changes. This privacy notice was last updated on 9th February 2015.

How to contact me

If you want to request information about my privacy policy you can do so in writing. Please contact the email address on the homepage of this website.

Advertisements